Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Ruby-throated Myzomela (Myzomela eques)


Taxonomy

French: Myzomèle à menton rouge German: Rotkehl-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero barbirrojo
Other common names: Red-throated Myzomela
Taxonomy:

Cinnyris eques

Lesson and Garnot

, 1827,

Waigeo, West Papuan Islands, off north-west New Guinea

.

Often treated as conspecific with M. cineracea. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. e. eques (Lesson & Garnot, 1827) – West Papuan Is (Waigeo, Salawati, Misool) and NW New Guinea (Vogelkop and Onin Peninsula).
  • M. e. primitiva Stresemann & Paludan, 1932 – N New Guinea from Geelvink Bay E to Astrolabe Bay.
  • M. e. nymani Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1903 – S & E New Guinea (E from Vogelkop–Mimika R on S coast and from Huon Gulf on N coast).
  • M. e. karimuiensis Diamond, 1967 – Karimui, in Eastern Highlands (E New Guinea).
  • Descriptive notes

    14 cm; mean 13·8 g (nominate), male average 15·8 g and female 12·4 g (nymani). Male nominate race is wholly blackish-brown, slightly paler below... read more

    Voice

    High-pitched “chip” typical of genus, given occasionally; heard to give a series of... read more

    Habitat

    Primary rainforest, forest edge and tall secondary forest and regrowth; at Lakekamu, found in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Primarily nectar, from wide range of flowering plants, including Myrtaceae and figs (Ficus); also insects, and reported as eating... read more

    Breeding

    Nest with young in late Mar; breeding in E of range thought to end late Jul to early Aug, and breeding in W several months later. Nest an... read more

    Movements

    Resident, possibly territorial, but appears to disperse locally to exploit flowering trees.... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Generally uncommon in lowland forest in E Sepik District and at Crater Mt (in Chimbu Province); considered common elsewhere. At Brown R density less... read more

    Recommended citation

    Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Ruby-throated Myzomela (Myzomela eques). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60348 on 16 September 2019).