French: Martin-chasseur violet German: Feuerliest Spanish: Alción rojizo
Subspecies and Distribution
H. c. major
(Temminck & Schlegel, 1848) – extreme NE China (Jilin), Korea and Japan (Hokkaido S to Kyoto); migrates S to Philippines, Borneo and Talaud Is.
H. c. bangsi
(Oberholser, 1915) – Ryukyu Is (S from Tokara Is); migrates S to Philippines and Talaud Is.
H. c. coromanda
(Latham, 1790) – Nepal and West Bengal (NE India) E to N Myanmar, SC China (S Yunnan) and N Vietnam, and S to S Thailand; N populations winter S to Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Java.
H. c. mizorhina
(Oberholser, 1915) – Andaman Is; putative specimen from Nicobars not accepted#R.
H. c. minor
(Temminck & Schlegel, 1848) – S Thailand (from about Isthmus of Kra) S to Sumatra (including Simeulue I, Batu Is, Mentawai Is), Riau Archipelago, Bangka and Belitung, Java and Borneo.
H. c. linae
Hubbard & duPont, 1974 – Palawan (SW Philippines).
H. c. claudiae
Hubbard & duPont, 1974 – Tawitawi and Sanga-Sanga (Sulu Archipelago).
H. c. rufa
Wallace, 1863 – Talaud and Sangihe Is S to Sulawesi and offshore islands (Talisei, Lembeh, Togian Is, Muna, Butung).
H. c. pelingensis
Neumann, 1939 – Banggai Is (Peleng, Banggai, Labobo).
H. c. sulana
Mees, 1970 – Sula Is (Taliabu, Seho, Mangole, Sanana).
25–27 cm; male 73–80 g, unsexed adults 60–92 g (Peninsular Malaysia). Medium-sized, rather distinctive, but shy kingfisher. Both sexes nominate race rufous-... read more
Descending sequence of 4–5 loud, mournful whistles and a tremulous “quirrr-r-r-r-r” in... read more
In N temperate parts of range inhabits dense evergreen forest and temperate woodland around... read more
Food and feeding
Variable, depending on habitat: in terrestrial habitats insects, including beetles (Coleoptera), grasshoppers and locusts (Orthoptera),... read more
Lays in Jun in S Korea, in Jun–Jul and possibly Aug in Japan; in Apr–May, possibly from Mar, in India; in May in S Peninsular... read more
Resident in S of range; some breeders in Malaysia remained at same site for at least six years.... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Very widespread, but generally considered rare or uncommon, although this possibly due to its shy, retiring habits. Occurs in several... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!