Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Ruddy Quail-dove (Geotrygon montana)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe rouviolette German: Bergtaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz común
Other common names: Rufous Quail-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba montana

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Jamaica

.

Like most of congeners, formerly placed in genus Oreopeleia. A very distinctly marked member of the genus; closely related to G. violacea, G. chrysia and probably G. mystacea#R. Race martinica has been considered a separate species. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. m. montana (Linnaeus, 1758) – Mexico (from S Sinaloa and Veracruz) S through Central America and Greater Antilles (Cuba and I of Pines, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico, perhaps St Thomas) to Colombia, Venezuela and the Guianas, and S to Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay, C & S Brazil (W Mato Grosso, Rio Grande do Sul) and extreme NE Argentina (Misiones).
  • G. m. martinica (Linnaeus, 1766) – Lesser Antilles (Antigua, Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, St Lucia).
  • Also present on Grenada and Trinidad, where populations appear intermediate between the two races.

    Descriptive notes

    Male 21–28 cm, 85–150 g; female 19–26 cm, 77–152 g. Rich chestnut upperparts suffused with purple-red iridescence on nape, back, sides of neck, mantle... read more

    Voice

    Song is a single monotonous low-pitched note “whoOOou”, with a moaning quality and dying away at... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland humid evergreen or semi-deciduous forests; also second growth, light woodland and coffee... read more

    Food and feeding

    Takes seeds (e.g. of Borreria and Styrax) and fruits, but small invertebrates are also an important part of diet;... read more

    Breeding

    In Costa Rica, Mar–Aug, with peak in May when Leptotila and Claravis are not breeding; nests on Trinidad Feb–... read more

    Movements

    Nomadic or perhaps migratory. In one study in Brazil, birds were never recaptured in different... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. May be suffering local extinctions due to clearing of forests, e.g. in Sierra Madre del Sur, Oaxaca (S Mexico). Known to decrease in abundance in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Ruddy Quail-dove (Geotrygon montana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54255 on 16 December 2018).