Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-backed Treehunter (Thripadectes scrutator)


Taxonomy

French: Anabate inca German: Braunrücken-Baumspäher Spanish: Trepamusgos peruano
Other common names: Peruvian Treehunter
Taxonomy:

Thripadectes scrutator

Taczanowski

, 1874,

Maraynioc, Junín, Peru

.

See T. flammulatus (above). Some specimens from S Peru (Cuzco) and Bolivia (Cochabamba) more reddish rufescent than those farther N, perhaps representing undescribed race. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Andes from N Peru (Amazonas S of R Marañón) S to NC Bolivia (Cochabamba).

Descriptive notes

23–24 cm; 56–61g. Rather large Thripadectes, looking like a washed-out, less streaked version of T. flammulatus. Has blackish face with sharply... read more

Voice

Inadequately documented; song (and possibly calls) similar to that of T. flammulatus.

Habitat

Montane evergreen forest and elfin forest, often with Chusquea bamboo; 2450–3200 m. read more

Food and feeding

Invertebrates, presumably also some small vertebrates; a spiral snail recorded as taken. Forages usually singly, rarely in mixed-species... read more

Breeding

Two active nests were excavated in dirt banks. No further information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon throughout range. Poorly known species, and difficult to locate. Whether apparent gap in its range is real or is result of a lack of... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr & de Juana, E. (2019). Rufous-backed Treehunter (Thripadectes scrutator). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56570 on 19 February 2019).