Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Least Concern

Rufous-bellied Eagle (Lophotriorchis kienerii)


Taxonomy

French: Aigle à ventre roux German: Rotbauchadler Spanish: Águila ventrirroja
Other common names: Rufous-bellied Hawk-eagle
Taxonomy:

Astur Kienerii

de Sparre#R

, 1835,

Himalayas

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. k. kienerii (de Sparre, 1835) – N India (from E Uttarakhand) E through Nepal and Bhutan to Assam; SW India (Western Ghats) and Sri Lanka.
  • L. k. formosus Stresemann, 1924 – Myanmar and Hainan through W, S & EC Indochina and Malay Peninsula to Greater Sundas (including Bali), Philippines, Sulawesi and Sula Is, and W Lesser Sundas (Sumbawa, Flores).
  • Descriptive notes

    46–61 cm; male 733 g, female 800 g; wingspan 105–140 cm. Small, aerial eagle with short bushy crest, longish wings and tail and feathered tarsi.... read more

    Voice

    Generally silent, except during the breeding season when gives a repeated piercing “keeee... read more

    Habitat

    Evergreen and moist deciduous forest; mainly in foothills from 300–1200 m elevation, but has... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds on birds and mammals, e.g. squirrels; some rather large birds taken, including Kalij Pheasants (Lophura leucomelanos),... read more

    Breeding

    Little information. Nests from Dec–Mar in Sri Lanka and S India; Feb in Philippines; somewhat later in N India. Large nest (up to 1.2... read more

    Movements

    Mainly sedentary, but migrants reported on Malay Peninsula and Bali. Status on Bali uncertain,... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Widespread, but status variable; global population estimate by BirdLife International 1000–10,000 individuals.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clark, W.S., Boesman, P., Kirwan, G.M. & Marks, J.S. (2018). Rufous-bellied Eagle (Lophotriorchis kienerii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53170 on 18 November 2018).