Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Near Threatened

Rufous-bellied Mountain-tanager (Pseudosaltator rufiventris)


Taxonomy

French: Tangara saltator German: Rotbauchsaltator Spanish: Pepitero colorado
Other common names: Rufous-bellied Saltator
Taxonomy:

Saltator rufiventris

d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye

, 1837,

Sicasica, Bolivia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

C Andes from C Bolivia (La Paz, Cochabamba and Chuquisaca) S, probably discontinuously, to NW Argentina (Jujuy and Salta).

Descriptive notes

22 cm; male 68–80·5 g, female 67·8–79·8 g. Male has top of head and upperparts, including upperwing-coverts, uniformly blue-grey, rectrices greyish-black with bluish tinge on... read more

Voice

Song a short, fast subdued “cheree-cheree-cheree-chew” on even pitch; calls a soft “phueet-phueet... read more

Habitat

Usually associated with Polylepis woodland; also occurs in shrubby thickets and... read more

Food and feeding

Few published data. Seen to eat fruits of Berberis and Heteromelas and berries of mistletoe (of genus Tristerix... read more

Breeding

Birds in juvenile plumage in Aug and Sept, pair in Apr and female on 9th May in intermediate breeding condition, and others in May and Aug... read more

Movements

Apparently resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in High Andes of Bolivia and Argentina EBA. Locally common to uncommon in... read more

Recommended citation

Brewer, D. (2018). Rufous-bellied Mountain-tanager (Pseudosaltator rufiventris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62207 on 19 December 2018).