Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-bellied Triller (Lalage aurea)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur orangé German: Rotbauch-Raupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero ventrirrufo
Other common names: Red-bellied Triller, Moluccan Triller, Black-backed Triller
Taxonomy:

Ceblepyris aureus

Temminck

, 1825,

Timor; error = Ternate, off west Halmahera

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Moluccas: Morotai, Halmahera, Ternate, Kayoa, Kasiruta, Bacan and Obi.

Descriptive notes

20 cm. Male has upperparts glossy blue-black; narrow white supercilium and broken eyering, black line from base of bill through eye, white ear-coverts (white extending a... read more

Voice

A series of 7 staccato, piping notes, the sixth occasionally given as unpiped disyllable.

Habitat

Primary and selectively logged forest, forest edge, open secondary forest, scrub, coastal woodland... read more

Food and feeding

Insectivorous; details of food items not recorded. Recorded also feeding on fruits. Forages in middle storey to upper canopy,... read more

Breeding

A nest found in Halmahera in Dec contained a single, well-feathered nestling that was being fed by an adult male; the nest was an open cup... read more

Movements

None recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Northern Maluku EBA. Moderately common on Halmahera. This species’ numbers must have been... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). Rufous-bellied Triller (Lalage aurea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57889 on 23 August 2019).