Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-breasted Sabrewing (Campylopterus hyperythrus)


Taxonomy

French: Campyloptère rougeâtre German: Rostbauch-Degenflügel Spanish: Colibrí rojizo venezolano
Other common names: Tepui Sabrewing
Taxonomy:

Campylopterus hyperythrus

Cabanis

, 1849,

Mount Roraima

.

Thought to be closest to C. rufus. Often considered conspecific with C. duidae. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Tepuis in SE Venezuela (E Bolívar) and adjacent N Brazil (Roraima) and W Guyana.

Descriptive notes

10·4–12 cm; 4·5–7 g. Unlikely to be confused within limited highland range; no elevational overlap with superficially similar Glaucis hirsutus... read more

Voice

Song a long series of evenly spaced single notes (overslurred on sonogram) “speek...speek...speek... read more

Habitat

Scrub on summits of low tepui (table mountains), highland saxicolous biomes, evergreen... read more

Food and feeding

Forages, generally alone (although up to 20 individuals have been observed at a single tree), on nectar (visiting flowering trees and... read more

Breeding

No information available, other than that nest is apparently placed 2–3 m above ground.

Movements

Usually considered to be sedentary, but locally numbers fluctuate dramatically, perhaps seasonally... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Tepuis EBA. Only recently discovered in Guyana, where known from Mt Roraima and Mt Ayanganna; it is... read more

Recommended citation

Sánchez Osés, C., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Rufous-breasted Sabrewing (Campylopterus hyperythrus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55387 on 17 June 2019).