Family Ground Babblers (Pellorneidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-browed Babbler (Pellorneum capistratum)


Taxonomy

French: Akalat de Java German: Rotbrauen-Erddrossling Spanish: Tordina coronirufa
Other common names: Javan Black-capped Babbler
Taxonomy:

Myiothera capistrata

Temminck

, 1823,

Java

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with P. nigrocapitatum (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Java.

Descriptive notes

16–17 cm. Brown-and-rufous babbler with striking head pattern. Adult has crown and nape black, supercilium from above lores to behind eye deep orange-rufous, becoming... read more

Voice

Song a loud, clear, full “ti-tuu” or “pi-tuu” or similar, every 2–4... read more

Habitat

Floor and understorey of forest, including logged and secondary forests, also peatswamp, thickets,... read more

Food and feeding

Diet includes insects and their larvae, also spiders (Araneae), worms and snails. Forages alone or in pairs on ground, usually walking;... read more

Breeding

Breeds Feb–Apr and Aug–Dec. Nest an untidy-looking cup made from dead leaves, twigs, and coarse roots, lined with rootlets and... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common to uncommon. Global population size has not been assessed, but is suspected to be declining in response to ongoing... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Robson, C. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Rufous-browed Babbler (Pellorneum capistratum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59500 on 16 February 2019).