Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Near Threatened

Rufous-collared Kingfisher (Actenoides concretus)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-chasseur trapu German: Malaienliest Spanish: Alción malayo
Other common names: Chestnut-collared Kingfisher
Taxonomy:

Dacelo concreta

Temminck

, 1825,

Sumatra

.

Believed closely related to A. lindsayi and A. hombroni, and all three sometimes considered conspecific. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. c. peristephes (Deignan, 1946) – S Myanmar (S Tenasserim) and N peninsular Thailand (S to Trang).
  • A. c. concretus (Temminck, 1825) – S peninsular Thailand (from Trang) S to Sumatra, including Mentawai Is, Bangka and Belitung.
  • A. c. borneanus (Chasen & Kloss, 1930) – Borneo.
  • Descriptive notes

    23–25 cm; male 62–89 g, female 60–90 g. Solid, medium-sized kingfisher. Male nominate race green cap, light blue hindcrown, black eyeband and band across... read more

    Voice

    Call loud, rising, repeated whistle, “kwee-i”, at rate of c. 1 per second, or singly at... read more

    Habitat

    Evergreen to semi-evergreen dense lowland forest, also forest regenerated to closed-canopy stage;... read more

    Food and feeding

    Invertebrates, including Isopoda, cicadas (Cicadidae), longicorn beetles (Cerambycidae), mantises (Mantodea), spiders, scorpions to 9 cm... read more

    Breeding

    Lays in Mar in Sumatra, in Apr–Jun in Malaysia, and in Dec–Mar in Borneo. Nest-burrow in low bank, usually near a stream,... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary. In Malay Peninsula, an individual was repeatedly recaptured at same site for more than... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Extinct in Singapore for at least 40 years, probably much longer. In Pasoh research area, in Negeri Sembilan (S... read more

    Recommended citation

    Woodall, P.F. (2019). Rufous-collared Kingfisher (Actenoides concretus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55726 on 13 December 2019).