French: Bruant chingolo German: Morgenammer Spanish: Chingolo común
Cape of Good Hope; error = Cayenne, French Guiana
Subspecies and Distribution
Z. c. septentrionalis
Griscom, 1930 – highlands of S Mexico (Chiapas) S to Honduras, El Salvador and Nicaragua#R#R.
Z. c. costaricensis
J. A. Allen, 1891 – Costa Rica and W Panama (E to Veraguas); Santa Marta Mts (N Colombia) and Andes from Venezuela (S from C Lara) S to Ecuador.
Z. c. antillarum
(Riley, 1916) – Cordillera Central, in Dominican Republic.
Z. c. orestera
Wetmore, 1951 – Cerro Campana (extreme SW Panamá Province), in C Panama.
Z. c. insularis
(Ridgway, 1898) – Curaçao I and Aruba I, in Leeward Antilles.
Z. c. venezuelae
Chapman, 1939 – N & C Venezuela (Coastal Range from Yaracuy E to Miranda, and Anzoátegui E to Sucre; Quiribana de Caicara, in NW Bolívar).
Z. c. inaccessibilis
Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1955 – headwaters of R Yatúa, on Cerro de la Neblina (S Amazonas), in S Venezuela.
Z. c. roraimae
(Chapman, 1929) – C & E Colombia (scattered localities from Sierra de la Macarena and Sierra Chiribiquete E to Inírida#R); E & S Venezuela (NW Amazonas and tepuis and Gran Sabana of SE Bolívar) and adjacent W Guyana and N Brazil.
Z. c. macconnelli
Sharpe, 1900 – summit of Mt Roraima, in SE Bolívar (SE Venezuela).
Z. c. capensis
(Statius Müller, 1776) – lower R Oyapock, in NE French Guiana; presumably also adjacent NE Brazil (Amapá).
Z. c. huancabambae
Chapman, 1940 – arid subtropics of N & C Peru (Piura, Cajamarca, Amazonas and San Martín S to Junín).
Z. c. illescasensis
Koepcke, 1963 – Cerro Illescas (Piura), in NW Peru.
Z. c. peruviensis
(Lesson, 1834) – arid coastal Peru from La Libertad S to Tacna, and inland on W slope of Andes.
Z. c. carabayae
Chapman, 1940 – E slope of Andes from C Peru (Junín) S to Bolivia (La Paz and Cochabamba).
Z. c. pulacayensis
(Ménégaux, 1909) – #RPulacayo and Pampas de Pazña, in L Poopó region (Oruro Department), in W Bolivia.
Z. c. tocantinsi
Chapman, 1940 – lower Amazonia (along R Tocantins and probably along lower Amazon E from Monte Alegre), Brazil.
Z. c. matutina
(M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823) – NE & C Brazil (from Maranhão S to N & C Mato Grosso and Bahia) and adjacent E Bolivia (Santa Cruz).
Z. c. subtorquata
Swainson, 1837 – SC & SE Brazil (from S Mato Grosso and Espírito Santo) S to E Paraguay, NE Argentina (Misiones) and Uruguay.
Z. c. mellea
(Wetmore, 1922) – C Paraguay (W side of R Paraguay) and N Argentina (Formosa).
Z. c. hypoleuca
(Todd, 1915) – E & S Bolivia (E Cochambama, Santa Cruz, Chuquisaca, Tarija, possibly also C La Paz) and llanos of N Argentina (Salta and La Rioja S to San Luis, Córdoba and S Buenos Aires).
Z. c. antofagastae
Chapman, 1940 – Tarapacá and Antofagasta, in N Chile.
Z. c. chilensis
(Meyen, 1834) – C Chile (sea-level to puna zone) from Atacama S to Guaitecas Is, and W Argentina on E slopes of Andes (Mendoza and Neuquén, and Río Negro).
Z. c. sanborni
Hellmayr, 1932 – High Andes of Coquimbo and Aconcagua (Chile) and San Juan (W Argentina).
Z. c. choraules
(Wetmore & J. L. Peters, 1922) – lowlands and foothills of W Argentina in Mendoza, E Neuquén and Río Negro.
Z. c. australis
(Latham, 1790) – S Chile (S from Aysén) and S Argentina (S from S Neuquén and Río Negro); migrates N probably as far as N Bolivia.
11·8–13·4 cm; 16·8–31 g. A medium-sized sparrow with often peaked-looking crown, and a medium-sized conical bill. Nominate race has grey head... read more
Song simple, a series of whistles and a terminal trill. Can be sweet and plaintive, e.g. “see... read more
Open spaces, from sea-level to high elevation, c. 4600 m. Often on roadsides, in parks, and near... read more
Food and feeding
Little information on diet; probably feeds on seeds, fruit and arthropods, depending on season and availability. Forages principally on or... read more
Breeds at all times of year throughout range, but with defined seasons locally, and nesting cycles may be defined by climatic cycles: in El... read more
Mostly resident. Patagonian race australis migratory, moving N in May after breeding and... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Often common or abundant in appropriate habitat. No indications of any decrease in numbers, and no obvious threats.
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!