Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-collared Thrush (Turdus rufitorques)


Taxonomy

French: Merle à col roux German: Rotnackendrossel Spanish: Zorzal cuellirrufo
Other common names: Rufous-collared Robin
Taxonomy:

Turdus (Merula) rufitorques

Hartlaub

, 1844,

Guatemala

.

May be sister to T. migratorius (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Mexico, Guatemala, W El Salvador and S Honduras.

Descriptive notes

23–25·5 cm; 70–74 g. Male is black, with clear-cut broad rufous-orange collar extending to (dark-streaked) chin and mid-belly; bill and legs yellow. Female... read more

Voice

Song, from prominent high perch, a hesitant rich repetitive caroling, “cheer chrri-chrri... read more

Habitat

All strata in cloudforest, pine and pine-oak woodland and edge, brush, field edges, grassy... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. Recorded eating berries. Often forages on ground. Frequently in flocks outside breeding season, and roosts socially. read more

Breeding

Eggs plain blue. No other information.

Movements

Apparently sedentary; some displacements noted in El Salvador.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in the North Central American Highlands EBA. Fairly common to common. In Guatemala, reported as abundant at 2000... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Bonan, A. (2019). Rufous-collared Thrush (Turdus rufitorques). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58317 on 26 August 2019).