Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-crested Coquette (Lophornis delattrei)


Taxonomy

French: Coquette de Delattre German: Zierelfe Spanish: Coqueta crestirrufa
Other common names: Dusky Coquette (“melaniae”)
Taxonomy:

Ornismya (Lophorinus) DeLattrei

Lesson

, 1839,

no locality = Moyobamba, Peru

.

Closely related to L. brachylophus and possibly L. stictolophus; has been considered conspecific with former. Proposed species L. melaniae, apparently from Colombia, probably represents aberrant individuals or faded skins of present species; it is not, as previously reported, a melanistic form. Bolivian birds were tentatively split as race regulus, but, despite some possible differences in female plumage, probably best treated as synonym of nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. d. lessoni Simon, 1921 – Pacific and Caribbean slopes of Panama, and C & E Andes of Colombia (Magdalena Valley and Santander). Old records from Costa Rica.
  • L. d. delattrei (Lesson, 1839) – E slope in N Peru (San Martín) and N Bolivia (to Beni and W Santa Cruz).
  • Also recorded in Ecuador (race uncertain).

    Descriptive notes

    6·4–7 cm; c. 2·8 g. Male has short straight bill, red, tipped black; crest long (c. 2 cm) filamentous, rufous, green tips distally; rest of upperparts... read more

    Voice

    Mostly silent. A high, sharp “tsip” when feeding. Also quiet dry chips, “chi..chi-chi-chi..”. When... read more

    Habitat

    Edges of humid forest, clearings, along roadsides, and semi-open habitats with bushes, at 600... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds on nectar of flowering Inga, Myrtaceae, Verbenaceae and other small flowering plants. Arthropods are caught in the air by... read more

    Breeding

    No information available; presumably breeds during drier season like congeners. Courtship in males may include display of crest and flights... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Generally rare, though not restricted to forest habitats, and therefore not affected directly by extensive deforestation... read more

    Recommended citation

    Züchner, T. & Boesman, P. (2018). Rufous-crested Coquette (Lophornis delattrei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55422 on 15 December 2018).