Family Gnateaters (Conopophagidae)

Near Threatened

Rufous-crowned Pittasoma (Pittasoma rufopileatum)


Taxonomy

French: Pittasome à sourcils noirs German: Schwarzbrauen-Mückenfresser Spanish: Tororoí capirrufo
Other common names: Rufous-crowned Antpitta
Taxonomy:

Pittasoma rufopileatum

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1901,

Bulún, Esmeraldas, Ecuador

.

Plumages highly variable within relatively small sample of specimens, rendering accurate characterization of seemingly distinctive taxa problematic. Consequently, race harterti may be synonym of nominate, the two being geographically close, with no dispersal barriers between their ranges; more research needed. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. r. rosenbergi Hellmayr, 1911 – Pacific slope of Colombia in C & S Chocó.
  • P. r. harterti Chapman, 1917 – S Colombia in W Nariño (Barbacoas, Guaycana).
  • P. r. rufopileatum E. J. O. Hartert, 1901 – NW Ecuador (Esmeraldas, Pichincha).
  • Descriptive notes

    16–17·5 cm; one male 96 g, one female 97 g (rufopileatum). Adult male has rufous crown, palest laterally, contrasting broad black band from lores back... read more

    Voice

    Song, given from ground or low perch, a single whistle 0·4–0·8 seconds at 2... read more

    Habitat

    On or near ground in shady parts of wet forest and second growth; lowlands to 1100 m.

    Food and feeding

    Diet not documented. Alone or in pairs. Hops and bounds rapidly on forest floor, then pauses, sometimes remaining motionless for long... read more

    Breeding

    Specimen in breeding condition in Feb in Colombia (Chocó). No other information.

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Chocó EBA. Generally rare to uncommon; reportedly common in SW... read more

    Recommended citation

    Krabbe, N.K. & Schulenberg, T.S. (2018). Rufous-crowned Pittasoma (Pittasoma rufopileatum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56922 on 14 December 2018).