Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Least Concern

Rufous Flycatcher-thrush (Stizorhina fraseri)


Taxonomy

French: Stizorhin de Fraser German: Fraserdrossel Spanish: Zorzal de Fraser
Other common names: Fraser's Rufous Thrush
Taxonomy:

Muscicapa Fraseri

Strickland

, 1844,

Bioko

.

Close relationship to S. finschi supported by phylogenetic analyses; hybridization occurs in Nigeria; the two sometimes treated as conspecific, including in recent world list#R, but present species does not respond to playback of S. finschi. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. f. fraseri (Strickland, 1844) – Bioko.
  • S. f. rubicunda (Hartlaub, 1860) – SE Nigeria E to S Central African Republic and N DRCongo, S to NW Angola and NW Zambia.
  • S. f. vulpina Reichenow, 1902 – S South Sudan, NE DRCongo and Uganda.
  • Descriptive notes

    18–20 cm; 27–44 g. A short-billed, short-legged and rather stout, flycatcher-shaped thrush with a noticeably upright posture; has the habit of flirting the outer... read more

    Voice

    Territorial song a series of 4–5 high ascending whistles, “wiii-wiii-wiii-wiii”,... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland primary forest and old secondary growth, typically occupying edge habitats such as light... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly insects c. 1 cm in length, especially ants (Hymenoptera), termites (Isoptera), beetles (Coleoptera) and flies (Diptera), also moths... read more

    Breeding

    Breeding season closely tied to rains; Aug, Oct and Dec, also breeding-condition female and juvenile recorded in Mar, and spotted young in... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary in Gabon, and probably throughout range.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common, but hard to detect, on Bioko. Common to locally abundant in NE Gabon, with density of c. 22 pairs/km². Common in Itombwe Mountains, in E... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (2019). Rufous Flycatcher-thrush (Stizorhina fraseri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58224 on 20 May 2019).