Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Critically Endangered

Rufous-fronted Laughingthrush (Garrulax rufifrons)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe à front roux German: Rotstirnhäherling Spanish: Charlatán frentirrufo
Other common names: Javan Laughingthrush
Taxonomy:

Garrulax rufifrons

Lesson

, 1831,

Mount Salak, west Java

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. r. rufifrons Lesson, 1831 – W Java.
  • G. r. slamatensis Siebers, 1929 – Mt Slamet, in C Java.
  • Descriptive notes

    27 cm. Fairly large, featureless laughingthrush, greyish-brown with dull chestnut forehead and lores. Nominate race has forehead, lores and area above and below eye dull... read more

    Voice

    Calls include subdued but harsh “kheh” or “queck” notes, quickly repeated, stressed “hii” and “tii... read more

    Habitat

    Broadleaf evergreen forest, at 900–2500 m.

    Food and feeding

    Berries and insects; insects mostly beetles (Coleoptera, of many families), also mantids, caterpillars, etc. Forages typically in noisy... read more

    Breeding

    May–Jun and Sept in W Java. Nest reportedly a solid cup, placed in horizontal branch fork not far above ground. Clutch 2–3 eggs... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Java and Bali Forests EBA. Known from 14 localities in W Java (nominate) and one in C Java (subspecies ... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Robson, C., de Juana, E. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Rufous-fronted Laughingthrush (Garrulax rufifrons). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59602 on 20 November 2017).