Family Long-tailed Tits (Aegithalidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-fronted Tit (Aegithalos iouschistos)


Taxonomy

French: Orite de Blyth German: Rostwangen-Schwanzmeise Spanish: Mito frentirrufo
Other common names: Rufous-fronted Bushtit
Taxonomy:

Parus iouschistos

Blyth

, 1845,

Nepal

.

Considered so close genetically to A. bonvaloti and A. fuliginosus that one species proposed#R and accepted#R, but these two and present species are highly distinct in plumage and retained here on that basis as three species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C & E Nepal E in narrow band along S flank of Himalayas to at least Bhutan, extending N of main range into SW China (SE Xizang E to the Yi’ong Zangbo and Po Tsangpo). Possibly also NE India (NW Arunachal Pradesh).

Descriptive notes

11 cm; 6–7·5g. Typical long-tailed tit in size and shape, with well-graduated long tail. Has forehead and centre of nape cinnamon, broad crownstripe paler ­... read more

Voice

Calls include high “si-si-si”, single thin, high-pitched, insect-like “tsit... read more

Habitat

Forest edges, clearings and scrubby growth in and around temperate forest of oak (Quercus... read more

Food and feeding

Food insects, including their eggs and larvae; also some vegetable matter. Forages in canopy, as well as in shrub layer. Occurs in parties... read more

Breeding

Flock breaks up into pairs Mar–Jul; noted as carrying nest material on 7th Apr and 4th May, female with oviduct egg on 24th May in... read more

Movements

Resident, with some limited seasonal altitudinal movement. Occasionally descends lower in winter,... read more

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Frequent in Nepal, and fairly common to common in E Himalayas; extremely abundant in China (SE Xizang), and apparently commoner in drier areas N of main range... read more

Recommended citation

Harrap, S. (2018). Rufous-fronted Tit (Aegithalos iouschistos). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59746 on 16 December 2018).