Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-gaped Hillstar (Urochroa bougueri)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri de Bouguer German: Orangerachen-Andenkolibri Spanish: Colibrí de Bouguer occidental
Other common names: White-tailed Hillstar (when lumped with U. leucura)
Taxonomy:

Trochilus Bougueri

Bourcier

, 1851,

Nanegal, Ecuador

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with U. leucura (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Pacific slope of Andes of SW Colombia (from S Chocó) and NW Ecuador (S to Pichincha).

Descriptive notes

13–14 cm (including bill 3 cm); 8·5–12·5 g. Sexes alike. Long, straight, black bill; upperparts coppery green, rufous-cinnamon malar streak; throat... read more

Voice

Presumed song is a continuous series of single “swit” or “tsit” notes, at a rate of c. 1–2 notes/... read more

Habitat

Montane forest, forest edge and secondary growth, especially near streams, at 1600–2800 m,... read more

Food and feeding

Nectar of flowering Inga trees, Bomarea, Psammisia and Cavendishia. Insects are caught above streams or... read more

Breeding

Dec–Mar in SW Colombia. Cup-shaped nest of moss and lichen is built on vertical, medium-sized branch of tall tree, often 8–12 m... read more

Movements

Sedentary, with some seasonal altitudinal dispersal, especially on Pacific side of Colombia.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Common in cloudforests and along streams, being generally considered to be fairly common in Colombia, but uncommon to rare... read more

Recommended citation

Schuchmann, K.L., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Rufous-gaped Hillstar (Urochroa bougueri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55543 on 18 April 2019).