Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher (Ficedula strophiata)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche à bavette orange German: Zimtkehlschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas gorjirrojo
Other common names: Orange-gorgeted Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Siphia Strophiata

Hodgson

, 1837,

Nepal

.

Dark-plumaged birds from W Himalayas sometimes separated as race euphonia. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • F. s. strophiata (Hodgson, 1837) – Himalayas from W Himachal Pradesh E to NE India (E Arunachal Pradesh, S Assam, Meghalaya and Nagaland), C & S China (SE Xizang E to SW Gansu, Shaanxi, W Hubei, Sichuan, Guizhou and N & W Yunnan), SE Bangladesh (Chittagong Hills) and W & N Myanmar; non-breeding also NE Bangladesh, S China (W & S Yunnan, Guangxi), C, E & S Myanmar, N Thailand and N Indochina.
  • F. s. fuscogularis (E. C. S. Baker, 1923) – E Laos and C Vietnam (S Annam).
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14·5 cm; 10–15 g. Small to medium-sized forest flycatcher with prominent face pattern, rufous patch on breast and white patches at base of tail. Male... read more

    Voice

    Song a thin but evenly spaced “zwi-chirr rri” or “zreet-creet-creet-chirt-chirt... read more

    Habitat

    Dense or open broadleaf forest, mixed conifer and broadleaf forest, and thick secondary scrub and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food not well known; includes small invertebrates. Usually solitary or in pairs. Forages in undergrowth, occasionally on ground and in... read more

    Breeding

    Season Apr–Jun. Nest cup-shaped, made of moss, roots and plant fibres, placed 3–6 m up in tree or on ground. Clutch 3–4... read more

    Movements

    Nominate race a short-distance migrant and altitudinal migrant; after breeding, descends to lower... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common and widespread in C & E Himalayas, scarce in W; uncommon in NE India (Nagaland), uncommon in China. Fairly common to common resident in W... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher (Ficedula strophiata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59056 on 6 December 2019).