Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Vulnerable

Rufous-lored Kingfisher (Todiramphus winchelli)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-chasseur de Winchell German: Rotnackenliest Spanish: Alción cuellirrojo
Other common names: Winchell's Kingfisher
Taxonomy:

Halcyon Winchelli

Sharpe

, 1877,

Isabella, Basilan, Philippines

.

Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. w. nesydrionetes (Parkes, 1966) – C Philippines on Tablas, Romblon and Sibuyan; probably this race on Masbate and Sicogon.
  • T. w. nigrorum (Hachisuka, 1934) – Samar, Calicoan, Biliran, Leyte, Negros, Cebu, Siquijor and Bohol (EC & SC Philippines).
  • T. w. mindanensis (Parkes, 1966) – Mindanao, and perhaps this race recently discovered on Camiguin Sur#R (S Philippines).
  • T. w. winchelli (Sharpe, 1877) – Basilan.
  • T. w. alfredi (Oustalet, 1890) – Sulu Archipelago (Jolo, Tawitawi, Sanga-Sanga, Bongao, Papahag), in SW Philippines.
  • Descriptive notes

    25 cm; male 60–64 g, female 67–80 g. Medium-sized kingfisher with dark blue upperparts, paler blue crown sides and rump, rufous supraloral spot. Male of nominate... read more

    Voice

    Rising series of 3–6 harsh metallic “chup” notes, first two slower, rest faster,... read more

    Habitat

    Dense lowland forest, preferably undisturbed, but also heavily degraded karst forest, to 750 m,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Large insects, including grasshoppers (Orthoptera), cicadas (Cicadidae), beetles (Coleoptera), larvae; also spiders; recorded taking... read more

    Breeding

    Male with moderately large testes in May. No other information.

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. Population estimated at 2500–10,000 individuals, and declining rapidly. Recent records from c. 15 scattered localities, on Tablas (where reasonably... read more

    Recommended citation

    Woodall, P.F., Kirwan, G.M. & Bonan, A. (2019). Rufous-lored Kingfisher (Todiramphus winchelli). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55759 on 17 June 2019).