Family Australo-Papuan Bellbirds (Oreoicidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-naped Bellbird (Aleadryas rufinucha)


Taxonomy

French: Carillonneur à nuque rousse German: Oliv-Haubendickkopf Spanish: Silbador nuquirrufo
Other common names: Rufous-naped Whistler
Taxonomy:

Pachycephala rufinucha

P. L. Sclater

, 1874,

Hatam, Arfak Mountains, Vogelkop, New Guinea

.

Race lochmia sometimes synonymized with gamblei#R; proposed race prasinonota (Herzog Mts) appears inseparable from latter. Birds of Torricelli and Adelbert Mts provisionally included in niveifrons, but racial identity requires confirmation. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. r. rufinucha (P. L. Sclater, 1874) – Vogelkop (Tamrau Mts, Arfak Mts), in NW New Guinea.
  • A. r. niveifrons (E. J. O. Hartert, 1930) – mountains of W, C & N New Guinea (Wandammen, Fakfak, Weyland, and Nassau E to Kubor and Bismarck Ranges, also Foja Mts, Bewani Mts, Torricelli Mts and Adelbert Mts).
  • A. r. lochmia (Mayr, 1931) – Huon Peninsula (Saruwaged Mts), in NE New Guinea.
  • A. r. gamblei (Rothschild, 1897) – Herzog Mts and mountains of SE New Guinea.
  • Descriptive notes

    16·5–18 cm; 38–42 g. Nominate race has head and hindneck grey, rufous nape patch; upperparts dull yellowish-olive, flight-feathers blackish-brown, edged... read more

    Voice

    Song of clear ringing whistles or upslurs, either alternating between notes or repeated... read more

    Habitat

    Mountain forest and secondary growth; 1200–3600 m, mainly 1400–2600 m.

    Food and feeding

    Insects; also worms, and fruit. Credited locally with ability to take large prey. Frequents ground and understorey. Forages extensively on... read more

    Breeding

    Nests with eggs in early Jun and late Dec, with eggs and young in mid-Oct and with young in early Dec, juveniles seen in late Mar to mid-... read more

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Not uncommon. Can appear to be uncommon or scarce, as it is fairly shy and infrequently seen.

    Recommended citation

    Boles, W. (2018). Rufous-naped Bellbird (Aleadryas rufinucha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59331 on 21 October 2018).