Family Tits and Chickadees (Paridae)

Least Concern

Rufous-naped Tit (Periparus rufonuchalis)


Taxonomy

French: Mésange à nuque rousse German: Fichtenmeise Spanish: Carbonero nuquirrufo
Other common names: Black-breasted Tit, Dark-grey Tit
Taxonomy:

Parus rufonuchalis

Blyth

, 1849,

Simla, north-western Himalayas, India

.

Occasionally considered conspecific with P. rubidiventris, but they are locally syntopic#R. Birds from Afghanistan E to N Pakistan (Gilgit), named blanchardi, and in Tien Shan (parvirostris), proposed as warranting racial separation, but differences apparently inconstant. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan, NW China (W Xinjiang), NW & E Afghanistan, W & N Pakistan and E in Himalayas to WC Nepal (Kali Gandaki Gorge).

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 11·4–14·7 g. Medium-sized to large, dark tit with short peaked crest and bright white cheeks. Male has forehead to crown and crest black or... read more

Voice

Calls include plaintive “cheep” or “peep” and short “sip”,... read more

Habitat

Montane and submontane conifer forests, principally of spruce (Picea), fir (Abies... read more

Food and feeding

Food mostly small invertebrates, seeds and berries; nestlings fed entirely with insects and larvae. Uses cracks in bark or branches as... read more

Breeding

Season Apr–Jul. Monogamous. Display by male includes drooping and quivering of half-opened wings, hopping around female while... read more

Movements

Largely resident; appears very well adapted to extremely cold winters at high elevations, but small... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common in N India, and fairly common in Nepal; elsewhere in range locally common, but uncommon in W China.

Recommended citation

Gosler, A. & Clement, P. (2018). Rufous-naped Tit (Periparus rufonuchalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59871 on 19 December 2018).