Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Near Threatened

Rufous-necked Sparrowhawk (Accipiter erythrauchen)


Taxonomy

French: Épervier à gorge grise German: Rotnackensperber Spanish: Gavilancito moluqueño
Other common names: Moluccan Sparrowhawk
Taxonomy:

Accipiter erythrauchen

G. R. Gray

, 1861,

Halmahera

.

Traditionally thought to be closely related to A. cirrocephalus; these two generally considered to form a species-group with A. brachyurus and possibly A. rhodogaster. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. e. erythrauchen G. R. Gray, 1861 – Morotai, Halmahera, Bacan and Obi (N Moluccas).
  • A. e. ceramensis (Schlegel, 1862) – Buru, Ambon and Seram (S Moluccas).
  • Descriptive notes

    26–35 cm; 156 g (one male ceramensis); wingspan 47–65 cm. Several congenerics share Moluccan range: A. henicogrammus is larger and lacks rufous... read more

    Voice

    Undescribed.

    Habitat

    Primary forest in lowlands and hills, from sea-level up to 1450 m, but recorded just twice (both... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small birds. Prey captured in typical sparrowhawk fashion, after quick dash from hidden perch in forest or at forest edge. One seen chasing... read more

    Breeding

    No information available.

    Movements

    Apparently sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Restricted-range species, endemic to Maluku province, Indonesia. Status very poorly known.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clark, W.S., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Rufous-necked Sparrowhawk (Accipiter erythrauchen). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53071 on 17 December 2018).