Family Thornbills (Acanthizidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-sided Gerygone (Gerygone dorsalis)


Taxonomy

French: Gérygone à flancs roux German: Rostflankengerygone Spanish: Gerigón flanquirrufo
Other common names: Banda Sea Gerygone
Taxonomy:

Gerygone dorsalis

P. L. Sclater

, 1883,

Larat Island, Tanimbar Archipelago

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with G. inornata, but probably not closely related. Race senex remarkably disjunct, but morphologically indistinct. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. d. senex Meise, 1929 – islands of Kalaotoa and Madu, N of Flores (Lesser Sundas).
  • G. d. fulvescens A. B. Meyer, 1884 – E Lesser Sundas (Romang, Kisar, Leti, Moa, Sermata, Babar).
  • G. d. kuehni E. J. O. Hartert, 1900 – Damar I (E Lesser Sundas).
  • G. d. dorsalis P. L. Sclater, 1883 – Tanimbar Is.
  • G. d. keyensis Büttikofer, 1893 – Kai Is (including Tayandu Group).
  • Descriptive notes

    10 cm. Has short pale supercilium not extending behind eye, narrow pale eyering; crown olive-brown, rest of upper­parts, including upperwing, reddish-brown; tail red-... read more

    Voice

    Song a sibilant even-pitched semi-trilled monotonous series, also a complex rather slow series of... read more

    Habitat

    Fairly catholic in habitat preferences, occupying lowland and coastal forest, forest edge,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Poorly known. Largely insectivorous. Usually seen in pairs, often with ­Yellow-bellied White-eye (Zosterops chloris ) in Kai... read more

    Breeding

    No information. Likely to be parasitized by Little Bronze-cuckoo (Chalcites minutillus), but as yet unproven; this seems... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Banda Sea Islands EBA and Salayar and Bonerate Islands Secondary Area. Quite common within limited range. Seems... read more

    Recommended citation

    Gregory, P. (2019). Rufous-sided Gerygone (Gerygone dorsalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59809 on 17 February 2019).