Family Ground-antbirds (Formicariidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-tailed Antthrush (Chamaeza ruficauda)


Taxonomy

French: Tétéma à queue rousse German: Rostschwanz-Ameisendrossel Spanish: Tovacá colirrufo
Other common names: Brazilian Antthrush
Taxonomy:

Chamæzosa ruficauda

Cabanis and Heine

, 1860,

#R, no locality = Rio de Janeiro, south-east Brazil

.

Long confused with C. meruloides, but has different song. Formerly treated as conspecific with C. turdina, but shows vocal and plumage differences. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Brazil from E Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo S to N Rio Grande do Sul, and NE Argentina (Misiones).

Descriptive notes

19–19·5 cm; 63·5–125 g. Adult has crown rufescent brown, lores white; white postocular streak, whitish patch on neck side; upperparts and wings... read more

Voice

Song only 3–4 seconds long, a rapid series of hollow notes at even pace (12–15 per... read more

Habitat

Humid montane forest, forest borders, and mature secondary woodland, mostly where undergrowth is... read more

Food and feeding

Diet includes spiders and ground insects. Grit is frequently ingested. Alone or in pairs; walks slowly on the forest floor.

Breeding

A nest found in Dec in Rio de Janeiro contained two nearly fully-grown nestlings, which were fed by both parents; nest was in a natural... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Atlantic Forest Mountains EBA. Fairly common to common; scarce in Rio Grande do Sul. Difficult... read more

Recommended citation

Krabbe, N.K. & Schulenberg, T.S. (2017). Rufous-tailed Antthrush (Chamaeza ruficauda). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56867 on 16 December 2017).