Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-tailed Jungle-flycatcher (Cyornis ruficauda)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche à queue marron German: Rotschwanz-Dschungelschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas colirrufo
Other common names: Chestnut-tailed Jungle-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Setaria ruficauda

Sharpe

, 1877,

Isabella de Basilan, Basilan, Philippines

.

Racial groupings follow splits proposed (on basis of morphology and behaviour) by recent field guide#R. Race ocularis originally spelt “occularis” but this is a misspelt Latin word, and must be corrected#R. Seven subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. r. samarensis (Steere, 1890) – Samar, Biliran, Leyte, Dinagat, E & C Mindanao, in E & SE Philippines.
  • C. r. boholensis (Rand & Rabor, 1957) – Bohol (SC Philippines).
  • C. r. zamboanga (Rand & Rabor, 1957) – W Mindanao (Zamboanga Peninsula and Mount Matutum).
  • C. r. ruficauda (Sharpe, 1877) – Rufous-tailed Jungle-flycatcher – Basilan.
  • C. r. ocularis (Bourns & Worcester, 1894) – Sulu Jungle-flycatcher – Sulu Archipelago (Pangamian, Jolo, Tawitawi).
  • C. r. ruficrissa (Sharpe, 1887) – Crocker Jungle-flycatcher – Mt Kinabalu, in N Borneo.
  • C. r. isola (Hachisuka, 1932) – mountains of Borneo (except Mt Kinabalu).
  • Descriptive notes

    14·5–15 cm; 18 g. Medium-sized, long-billed and long-tailed forest ­flycatcher. Nominate race has head and upper­parts, including upperwing-coverts, mostly... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of up to 3 high-pitched “chirr” notes rapidly repeated, or a more musical “cheep... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland and lower montane forests, to c. 1000 m in Philippines, and between 1000 m and 2000 m in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Not well known. Food mostly small insects, also spiders (Araneae). Solitary, also occasionally in mixed-species flocks. Forages in forest... read more

    Breeding

    Birds in breeding condition in Apr–Jun. No other information.

    Movements

    Resident; some altitudinal movement, has been recorded down to sea-level in Borneo.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon or locally fairly common; locally common in N Borneo. Present in Rajah Sikatuna National Park (Philippines).

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2018). Rufous-tailed Jungle-flycatcher (Cyornis ruficauda). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59015 on 18 December 2018).