Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-throated Hummingbird (Amazilia sapphirina)


Taxonomy

French: Ariane à gorge rousse German: Rotkehl-Saphirkolibri Spanish: Amazilia gorjirroja
Other common names: Rufous-throated Sapphire
Taxonomy:

Trochilus sapphirinus

J. F. Gmelin

, 1788,

the Guianas

.

Formerly placed in genus Hylocharis, but recent study#R indicated that placement in Amazilia more appropriate. In the past several races were recognized, notably guianensis (Guyana) and brasiliensis (Bahia), but pattern of distinguishing morphological characters is not constant. Birds in Ecuador may represent an as yet undescribed subspecies#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Colombia (Vaupés, Amazonas), S Venezuela (Amazonas, Bolívar) and the Guianas S to E Ecuador, NE Peru and NW & NC Brazil (Amazonas E to Amapá and Pará); also NE Bolivia (NE Santa Cruz), SE Paraguay (Alto Paraná, Anambay, Canindeyú and Cordillera) and C & E Brazil (Bahia S to São Paulo and N Paraná) to NE Argentina (Chaco, Formosa, Misiones).

Descriptive notes

8·4–9·1 cm; male 4·1–4·5 g, female 3·9–4·3 g. Male has medium-sized straight bill, coral-red, tipped black;... read more

Voice

Song in Venezuela a series of 4–7 bright, high-pitched notes, uttered at rate of c. 4 notes/2... read more

Habitat

Forest edge and canopy of lowland forest, savanna with scattered bushes and stands of trees,... read more

Food and feeding

Nectar of flowering shrubs, small trees, vines and epiphytes, including Leguminosae, Rutaceae, Rubiaceae, Myrtaceae, Loranthaceae,... read more

Breeding

Jul–Jan (the Guianas), Aug–Feb (Brazil, including Atlantic Forest). Cup-shaped nest of plant fibre, lined with soft seed-down,... read more

Movements

Sedentary, migratory in parts of SE Brazil and marked seasonal movements also known or suspected in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. A common species in most of range; densities of at least 3–4 pairs/km² in the Voltzberg area of C Surinam. Until recently,... read more

Recommended citation

Schuchmann, K.L., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Rufous-throated Hummingbird (Amazilia sapphirina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55469 on 21 April 2019).