Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-throated Partridge (Arborophila rufogularis)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole à gorge rousse German: Rotkehl-Buschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila golirrufa
Other common names: Rufous-throated Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Arboricola rufogularis

Blyth

, 1849,

Darjeeling, north-east India

.

Several subspecies are distinctive, especially in throat pattern (e.g. intermedia, guttata, annamensis), but neighbouring races tend to intergrade with them#R. Proposed race laotiana (from Xieng Khouang, in NE Laos) not generally accepted, instead included within race guttata; tenebrarum (from Tura Mountain, in W Meghalaya, NE India) included in intermedia. Six subspecies normally recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. r. rufogularis (Blyth, 1849) – foothills of Himalayas (E from Uttarakhand, in India) E to NE India.
  • A. r. intermedia (Blyth, 1855) – NE India (Assam S of R Brahmaputra) E to NW, W & S Myanmar.
  • A. r. tickelli (A.O. Hume, 1880) – E & S Myanmar (from South Shan to Tenasserim) E to N Thailand and SW Laos.
  • A. r. euroa (Bangs & J. C. Phillips, 1914) – SC China (SE Yunnan) S to N Laos.
  • A. r. guttata Delacour & Jabouille, 1928 – NE Laos and C Vietnam.
  • A. r. annamensis (Robinson & Kloss, 1919) – SC Vietnam.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 26–29 cm; male 325–430 g, female 261–386 g, 200–300 g (rufogularis), 340–370 g (male intermedia), 212 g (male tickelli... read more

    Voice

    Full territorial song (mainly heard Jan–May in Bhutan) starts with several well-spaced, pure... read more

    Habitat

    Occurs in evergreen forest with thick undergrowth, e.g. rhododendron, from 600 m up to 3000 m, more... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds, berries, green plant matter and invertebrates, including larvae, reported. Usually recorded in coveys of 5–10 individuals.

    Breeding

    Season Apr–Aug, mainly May–Jun, but perhaps Feb–May in China. Apparently monogamous. Nest is either simply a scrape, or... read more

    Movements

    No altitudinal movements reported. Prefers to escape from potential danger by running, rather than... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: Safe. Considered safe mainly because of large range, but situation may be more serious than currently believed. Scarce... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Rufous-throated Partridge (Arborophila rufogularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53452 on 27 April 2018).