Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-throated Thrush (Turdus ruficollis)


Taxonomy

French: Grive à gorge rousse German: Rotkehldrossel Spanish: Zorzal papirrojo
Other common names: Dark-throated Thrush (when treated as conspecific with T. atrogularis)
Taxonomy:

Turdus ruficollis

Pallas

, 1776,

Dauria = Transbaikalia, Russia

.

Often treated as conspecific with T. atrogularis; see that species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC Siberia (E Altai and Baikal area) S to N Mongolia and NW China; non-breeding N Indian Subcontinent E to S China and NE Myanmar.

Descriptive notes

24–27 cm; 63–103 g. Male is dull pale grey above, with dull rufous-chestnut supercilium, subocular area and chin to lower breast and neck side; dull rufous tail... read more

Voice

Song, by male, a series of spaced-out, short simple fluty phrases, “chooee-chooee…... read more

Habitat

Sparse montane forest, upper limit of cedar (Cedrus) forest, mossy tree-line scrub,... read more

Food and feeding

Invertebrates and, mainly in autumn and winter, berries and some seeds. Stomachs of summer birds in Russia held beetles (Coleoptera), those... read more

Breeding

May–Jul in Russia. Nest a cup of twigs, moss and stems cemented with mud, lined with finer stems, placed low down, usually below 2 m... read more

Movements

Migratory. In Altai, pairs that finish nesting early move to lower elevations mid-Jul, most of... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Densities over large breeding range variable with habitat; 32 birds/km² at one lakeside area in Altai, 13 birds/km² in sparse pine (... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2018). Rufous-throated Thrush (Turdus ruficollis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58258 on 13 December 2018).