Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Rufous-vented Niltava (Niltava sumatrana)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche de Sumatra German: Sumatrablauschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas de Sumatra
Other common names: Sumatran Niltava
Taxonomy:

Niltava sumatrana

Salvadori

, 1879,

Singgalang, Padang Highlands, west Sumatra

.

Has previously been considered conspecific with one or both N. davidi and N. sundara. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Peninsular Malaysia (Cameron Highlands) and W Sumatra (Barisan Range).

Descriptive notes

15 cm; 17–24 g. Medium-sized, stout niltava with short bill. Male has bright iridescent blue crown, dark indigo-blue upperparts, including upperwing (median and greater... read more

Voice

Song a monotonous series of undulating clear whistles, similar to song of Eumyias thalassinus... read more

Habitat

Montane broadleaf evergreen forest, usually above 1500 m in Malay Peninsula, and from 1000 m up to... read more

Food and feeding

Food not well known, but includes small insects and small fruits. In pairs or solitary; outside breeding season, also joins mixed-species... read more

Breeding

Season Dec–May. Nest a cup mostly of moss, placed low down, up to 3 m from ground, in crevice or hole in moss-covered tree trunk or... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Sumatra and Peninsular Malaysia EBA. Uncommon or locally common. In Peninsular Malaysia, common or locally... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2018). Rufous-vented Niltava (Niltava sumatrana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59103 on 11 December 2018).