Family Tits and Chickadees (Paridae)

Least Concern

Rufous-vented Tit (Periparus rubidiventris)


Taxonomy

French: Mésange cul-roux German: Rotbrustmeise Spanish: Carbonero culirrufo
Other common names: Sikkim Black Tit (beavani)
Taxonomy:

Parus rubidiventris

Blyth

, 1847,

Nepal

.

Occasionally treated as conspecific with P. rufonuchalis. Race beavani has been considered a separate species; situation complicated by lack of congruence between genetic and morphological data#R#R. Those of W Sichuan (included in revalidated whistleri) possibly separable as slightly darker race szetschwanensis#R. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. r. rubidiventris (Blyth, 1847) – W & C Himalayas from Kashmir E to C Nepal.
  • P. r. whistleri (Stresemann, 1931) – C China (Yunnan to Gansu and Shaanxi).
  • P. r. beavani (Jerdon, 1863) – E Himalayas, W China (Qinghai S to S Xizang, and SW Yunnan) and NE Myanmar.
  • P. r. saramatii (Ripley, 1961) – NE India (Nagaland) and adjacent NW Myanmar (Mt Saramati).
  • Descriptive notes

    12–13 cm. 7–13·1 g. Small to medium-sized, compact tit with black cap and pointed crest, rufous underparts. Male nominate race has forehead to crown and... read more

    Voice

    Calls include thin high-pitched “seet” or “seep” and clearer or more... read more

    Habitat

    Forests, mostly deciduous, principally oak (Quercus), and mixed broadleaf forest and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet poorly known; presumably includes small invertebrates and larvae, and some seeds. Usually in pairs or in groups of up to 20, including... read more

    Breeding

    Poorly known. Season Apr–Jun in Himalayas. Nest mostly of moss and animal fur, placed up to 6 m from ground in hole or cavity in tree... read more

    Movements

    Resident, with some altitudinal movements to lower levels in non-breeding season.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Generally common in Himalayas and in SW China (SE Xizang), although less numerous to uncommon in W Himalayas; common in C China and locally common in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Gosler, A. & Clement, P. (2018). Rufous-vented Tit (Periparus rubidiventris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59872 on 18 December 2018).