Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Least Concern

Rufous-winged Buzzard (Butastur liventer)


Taxonomy

French: Busautour pâle German: Malaienteesa Spanish: Busardo alirrufo
Other common names: Rufous-winged Buzzard-hawk
Taxonomy:

Falco liventer

Temminck

, 1827,

Java

.

Forms a species-group with B. rufipennis, B. teesa and B. indicus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Myanmar and S China (SW Yunnan) S to Indochina; Java; Sulawesi. Reported occurrence in SE Borneo doubtful; old record from Timor of questionable validity.

Descriptive notes

35–41 cm; 336–340 g; wingspan 84–91 cm. Small, slim-bodied, buteo-like raptor with slim head, weak bill, long rufous wings, moderately long legs and medium-... read more

Voice

Both in flight and perched, gives a double-noted "pit-piu" or similar (many variants),... read more

Habitat

Open country, dry dipterocarp woodland, wooded savanna and scrub; also near rivers, rice paddies... read more

Food and feeding

Small mammals, snakes, lizards, frogs, crabs and large insects. Hunts from exposed perch, making short flights to ground to capture prey... read more

Breeding

Laying Feb–Mar/Apr in Java; probably Jun–Jul in Sulawesi. Relatively small stick nest built by pair in crown of large, solitary... read more

Movements

No information. Presumed to be largely sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Global population probably fewer than 10,000 individuals of all age classes. Throughout most of range thought to be fairly... read more

Recommended citation

Clark, W.S., Kirwan, G.M. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Rufous-winged Buzzard (Butastur liventer). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53097 on 23 April 2019).