Family Bustards (Otididae)

Least Concern

Rüppell's Bustard (Heterotetrax rueppelii)


Taxonomy

French: Outarde de Rüppell German: Rüppelltrappe Spanish: Sisón de Damaraland
Other common names: Rüppell's Korhaan
Taxonomy:

Otis Rüppelii

[sic] Wahlberg

, 1856,

Onanis, Damaraland, Namibia

.

Forms a parapatric species pair with H. vigorsii, with which frequently considered conspecific. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. r. rueppelii (Wahlberg, 1856) – coastal S Angola (S from Benguela) and NW Namibia.
  • H. r. fitzsimonsi Roberts, 1937 – CW Namibia.
  • Descriptive notes

    60 cm; no data on weight. Differs from H. vigorsii in being pinker above with grey and white head pattern and black lines down front and back of neck. Female similar... read more

    Voice

    Similar to Karoo Bustard but slightly higher pitched. Male and female also duet in this species.

    Habitat

    Desert edge and subdesert, on flat dark basaltic gravel plains and barren flats with thin grass and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Very poorly known. Takes insects including termites, and small reptiles; also vegetable matter including seeds.

    Breeding

    Probably at any time of year, depending on rainfall and food supply, but mostly Sept–Feb. Apparently monogamous. Nest situated on... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Very little information available on status. Species is frequent to common in habitat that is unlikely to be seriously... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (2019). Rüppell's Bustard (Heterotetrax rueppelii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53725 on 25 June 2019).