Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Russet-backed Jungle-flycatcher (Cyornis oscillans)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche de Florès German: Floresdschungelschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas de Flores
Other common names: Flores Jungle-flycatcher, Flores Warbling-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Microeca oscillans

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1897,

Flores

.

Usually considered conspecific with C. stresemanni (which see), and these two sometimes placed in Eumyias. Affinity of birds on Sumbawa unclear; tentatively included here. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sumbawa and Flores, in Lesser Sundas.

Descriptive notes

13·5–14 cm. Small to medium-sized generally dull jungle-flycatcher with rufous wings and tail, short and blunt-tipped bill. Adult has head and face grey-brown (... read more

Voice

Song (which may be given almost continuously for up to 30 minutes) a loud series of jumbled high-... read more

Habitat

Dense understorey and edges of primary hill and montane semi-evergreen forest, mature forest, also... read more

Food and feeding

Invertebrates; also some fruit, e.g. berries. Occurs alone, in pairs or in small mixed-species flocks. Skulking and largely inconspicuous,... read more

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition in Jun–Jul and a recently fledged juvenile in Oct. No other information.

Movements

Resident and sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: confined to the Northern Nusa Tenggara EBA. Uncommon, possibly more numerous locally. This species’... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Russet-backed Jungle-flycatcher (Cyornis oscillans). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59011 on 18 December 2018).