Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Russet-crowned Quail-dove (Zentrygon goldmani)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe de Goldman German: Goldmantaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz de Goldman
Other common names: Goldman's Quail-dove
Taxonomy:

Geotrygon goldmani

Nelson

, 1912,

Panama

.

Perhaps closely related to Z. linearis. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • Z. g. oreas (Wetmore, 1950) – E Panama at Cerro Chucantí (boundary between Panamá and Darién Provinces).
  • Z. g. goldmani (Nelson, 1912) – E Panama (E Panamá Province to Darién) and extreme NW Colombia.
  • Descriptive notes

    Male 26·5–28·5 cm, female 27–28 cm; 258 g. Similar to Z. lawrencii but nape and crown russet brown, paler on forehead; malar suborbital... read more

    Voice

    Song is a single slightly overslurred note 'wOuu', sometimes sounding bi-syllabic. Length... read more

    Habitat

    Subtropical regions in foothills and lower highlands of E Darién, at 750–1600 m. Also... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds on seeds, some large; also known to swallow small stones, presumably as grit. Usually seen on forest floor.

    Breeding

    Virtually no information. One juvenile, not fully grown, found in mid-Oct in Chocó (NW Colombia).

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. Locally common in the montane forests of Darién. Race oreas is apparently uncommon within its... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Russet-crowned Quail-dove (Zentrygon goldmani). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54243 on 24 September 2018).