Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Russet-mantled Foliage-gleaner (Syndactyla dimidiata)


Taxonomy

French: Anabate mantelé German: Rötelblattspäher Spanish: Ticotico del Planalto
Other common names: Planalto Foliage-gleaner
Taxonomy:

Anabates dimidiatus

Pelzeln

, 1859,

Sangrador and Rio Manso, Mato Grosso, Brazil

.

Previously placed in Philydor, but vocalizations, morphology and plumage characters indicate that it belongs in present genus#R; genetic data#R support this and also indicate that it is sister to S. rufosuperciliata. Recent study#R concludes that form baeri (from SE of range) is invalid, as the reported geographical variation and sexual dichromatism are based on misinterpretation of plumage variation. Proposed taxon S. mirandae, described from C Brazil (Goiás) and subsequently treated as race of S. rufosuperciliata, is a synonym of present species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC & interior SE Brazil (S Mato Grosso, S Tocantins, Goiás, SC Bahia#R and Minas Gerais S to N Paraná) and EC Paraguay (Concepción, Amambay).

Descriptive notes

17 cm; 27–32 g. The most uniformly rufescent Philydor; rather long, pointed bill with lower mandible slightly upturned. Nominate race has comparatively plain... read more

Voice

Song a brief, soft, accelerating chatter followed by series of harsh, metallic, staccato “check”... read more

Habitat

Gallery forest and tropical lowland evergreen forest; 100–1200 m.

Food and feeding

Little known. Probably arthropods. Observed usually in pairs, occasionally in mixed-species flocks. Forages along branches and among... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (LEAST CONCERN). Cerrado endemic. One of the least known species in the Americas. It appears to be naturally rare over its entire range;... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Russet-mantled Foliage-gleaner (Syndactyla dimidiata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56560 on 18 December 2018).