Family Tits and Chickadees (Paridae)

Least Concern

Rusty-breasted Tit (Poecile davidi)


Taxonomy

French: Mésange de David German: Davidmeise Spanish: Carbonero de David
Other common names: Pere David's Tit
Taxonomy:

Poecile Davidi

Berezowski and Bianchi

, 1891,

southern Gansu, China

.

Has been considered conspecific with P. lugubris, or to be more closely allied to P. superciliosus, but molecular analysis indicates closer relationship to P. palustris#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C China: S Gansu S to S Sichuan, also S Shaanxi and W Hubei.

Descriptive notes

12–13 cm; 10–12·5 g. Medium-sized, black-capped tit with fluffy white cheeks and cinnamon underparts. Has forehead to crown (down to bottom of eye) and... read more

Voice

Calls include “sip” or “tsip”, “tis”, “psit” and... read more

Habitat

Mature mixed forest, usually including spruce (Picea), fir (Abies), pine (... read more

Food and feeding

Food not well known; presumably includes small invertebrates, larvae and seeds. Usually in pairs in breeding season, and in small groups of... read more

Breeding

Poorly known. Season at least May. Nest includes lichens and possibly moss, placed 4–10 m from ground in hole or cavity in decaying... read more

Movements

Resident; some short-distance movements to slightly lower levels in non-breeding season.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Central Sichuan Mountains EBA. Rare to locally not uncommon. Rather poorly known species. Relatively small range... read more

Recommended citation

Gosler, A. & Clement, P. (2018). Rusty-breasted Tit (Poecile davidi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59866 on 23 September 2018).