Family Thornbills (Acanthizidae)

Least Concern

Rusty Mouse-warbler (Crateroscelis murina)


Taxonomy

French: Séricorne fauve German: Braunrückenhuscher Spanish: Acantiza ratona
Other common names: Lowland Mouse-warbler
Taxonomy:

Brachypteryx murinus

P. L. Sclater

, 1858,

Lobo, Triton Bay, south-western New Guinea

.

Race fumosa perhaps indistinguishable from capitalis#R. Sclater’s murina published in May, Gray’s monacha in Jul#R. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. m. capitalis Stresemann & Paludan, 1932 – West Papuan Is (Waigeo, Batanta).
  • C. m. fumosa Ripley, 1957 – Misool (S West Papuan Is).
  • C. m. murina (P. L. Sclater, 1858) – Salawati (West Papuan Is) and Yapen I (in Geelvink Bay), and most of mainland New Guinea.
  • C. m. monacha (G. R. Gray, 1858) – Aru Is.
  • C. m. pallida Rand, 1938 – Trans-Fly lowlands of S New Guinea.
  • Descriptive notes

    12 cm. A small, dull long-legged acanthizid; skulks on forest floor. Male nominate race has top of head black, upper­parts, including upperwing and tail, dark olive-brown... read more

    Voice

    Vocal virtually throughout year, mostly in early morning and late afternoon (but can be heard at... read more

    Habitat

    Primarily hill forest, from 460 m, occurring in lower mountains to c. 1700 m. Occupies a... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet poorly known; arthropods eaten. Usually seen singly or in pairs; sometimes in parties of three or four individuals, probably family... read more

    Breeding

    Poorly known. Eggs found in Sept and young in Jul. Nest domed, with side entrance, lined with vegetable fibres, one was in small hollow... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common and widespread in New Guinea, where its voice is one of the characteristic sounds of hill forest. Heard far more often than it is seen.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Gregory, P. (2019). Rusty Mouse-warbler (Crateroscelis murina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59784 on 22 July 2019).