Family Old World Warblers and Parrotbills (Sylviidae)

Vulnerable

Rusty-throated Parrotbill (Sinosuthora przewalskii)


Taxonomy

French: Paradoxornis de Przewalski German: Przewalskipapageimeise Spanish: Picoloro de Przewalski
Other common names: Przevalski's Parrotbill
Taxonomy:

Suthora Przewalskii

Berezowski and Bianchi

, 1891,

Hsiku and Minchow districts [presumably = Zhugqu and Min Xian Counties], southern Gansu, China

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Gansu and extreme N Sichuan, in C China.

Descriptive notes

13–14·5 cm. Highly distinctive parrotbill, with long and strongly graduated tail and some unique plumage characters. Has crown to uppermost mantle ash-grey, merging on... read more

Voice

Calls include rather harsh, spluttering, rolling “chrr-rr-rr-rr” and “chrr-rr-rr-rr-rr-rr”, sharp,... read more

Habitat

Bamboo and “tussocks” in open larch (Larix) and other coniferous forest, including fir (... read more

Food and feeding

Reported as feeding mainly on insects. Typically, travels in pairs, family parties or, outside breeding season, small hyperactive flocks of... read more

Breeding

A nest found in Jun 2013 had 3 recently hatched nestlings; nest constructed from dry grass and bamboo leaves, decorated with green moss,... read more

Movements

No documented movements, but strong anecdotal evidence suggests that it may be forced to move... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Central Sichuan Mountains EBA. Exceptionally poorly known species; virtually no information available on population. Although... read more

Recommended citation

Robson, C. & de Juana, E. (2019). Rusty-throated Parrotbill (Sinosuthora przewalskii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59712 on 16 February 2019).