Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Rusty-winged Barbtail (Premnornis guttuliger)


Taxonomy

French: Anabasitte à gouttelettes German: Rostschwingen-Blattspäher Spanish: Subepalo alirrojizo
Other common names: Spotted Treerunner
Taxonomy:

Thripophaga guttuligera

P. L. Sclater

, 1864,

interior of Colombia = Bogotá

.

Specific name is adjectival and in present (masculine) genus must be modified to guttuliger#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. g. venezuelanus Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1956 – NW Venezuela (Sierra de Perijá, and Andes of SW Táchira).
  • P. g. guttuliger (P. L. Sclater, 1864) – Andes of Colombia (all three ranges), Ecuador and Peru (S to Puno).
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14 cm; 13–17 g. Small furnariid with plumage pattern that recalls that of some Xiphorhynchus woodcreepers. Nominate race has pale buffish or brownish-... read more

    Voice

    Seems to be perhaps the most characteristically silent furnariid. Fast, bouncy, accelerating “tsi-... read more

    Habitat

    Montane evergreen forest, mostly at of 2000–2750 m; locally down to 1300 m in Peru.

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods. Generally forages singly, usually in mixed-species flocks, from understorey to mid-storey. Hops and clambers along branches,... read more

    Breeding

    Fledglings in Dec in C Colombia; in Ecuador, fledglings in Sept in NW, Jan–Feb and Sept in NE and Nov in S. Presumably monogamous.... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon to locally common. Occurs in a number of protected areas, e.g. La Planada Nature Reserve, in Colombia, and Río Palenque Science Centre, in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Remsen, J.V., Jr (2019). Rusty-winged Barbtail (Premnornis guttuliger). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56525 on 16 February 2019).