Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Least Concern

Rwenzori Apalis (Oreolais ruwenzorii)


Taxonomy

French: Apalis du Rwenzori German: Ruwenzorifeinsänger Spanish: Apalis del Rwenzori
Other common names: Collared Apalis
Taxonomy:

Apalis ruwenzorii

F. J. Jackson

, 1904,

Rwenzori, DRCongo–Uganda

.

See O. pulcher. Birds from Rugege Forest, in Rwanda, described as race catiodes, but appear indistinguishable from other populations. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highlands of E DRCongo, SW Uganda, W Rwanda and W Burundi.

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm; male 9–13 g, female 7–12 g. A dark grey and buff apalis with grey breastband. Has slate-grey face, crown and upperparts, dark grey tail; throat... read more

Voice

Song a bleating note usually repeated 4–6 times, “bzzz bzzz bzzz bzzz” or “breer breer breer... read more

Habitat

Montane forest, also secondary growth and bamboo; at 1550–3100 m.

Food and feeding

Diet mainly insects and other invertebrates, including caterpillars (Lepidoptera), ants (Hymenoptera) and spiders (Araneae). Occurs in... read more

Breeding

Nests mainly during rainy season, Mar–May in DRCongo, Aug–Dec in Rwanda and Dec–Apr in Uganda. Probably monogamous;... read more

Movements

Presumably mostly resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Albertine Rift Mountains EBA. Locally common. Average density 2·7 birds/ha in Bwindi Impenetrable Forest, in... read more

Recommended citation

Ryan, P. (2019). Rwenzori Apalis (Oreolais ruwenzorii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58684 on 17 September 2019).