Family Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Least Concern

Rwenzori Double-collared Sunbird (Cinnyris stuhlmanni)


Taxonomy

French: Souimanga de Stuhlmann German: Stuhlmann-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Stuhlmann
Other common names: Stuhlmann's Double-collared Sunbird, Stuhlmann's Sunbird
Taxonomy:

Cinnyris stuhlmanni

Reichenow

, 1893,

West Rwenzoris, DRCongo

.

Has been considered conspecific with C. prigoginei, C. ludovicensis and with C. afer; closely related also to C. reichenowi. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. s. stuhlmanni Reichenow, 1893 – Rwenzori Mts, in NE DRCongo and W Uganda.
  • C. s. chapini Prigogine, 1952 – mountains of E DRCongo from W of L Edward (Nord-Kivu district) S to NW of L Tanganyika (Mt Kabobo, in Sud-Kivu).
  • C. s. graueri Neumann, 1908 – mountains S & E of L Edward (E DRCongo and SW Uganda) S to N tip of L Kivu (Virunga Volcanoes and NW Rwanda above 1800 m).
  • C. s. schubotzi Reichenow, 1908 – mountains of Nyungwe Forest, in SW Rwanda (S L Kivu), and W Burundi (mountains NE of Bujumbura).
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14 cm; 6–11·5 g. Male nominate race breeding has head to upper breast and upperparts, including scapulars and lesser and median wing-coverts, metallic emerald-... read more

    Voice

    Warbling song consists of “chee-oo, che che, chee-oo, che che, se, se, se, se, se, se, se, ce chit... read more

    Habitat

    Hypericum scrub, montane forest, bamboo, heaths, forest edges and clearings, above 2000 m.

    Food and feeding

    Nectar, insects, and spiders (Araneae). Forages singly and in pairs; sometimes in larger flocks. Visits flowers of Balthasaria... read more

    Breeding

    Egg-laying in Jun, Sept and Dec in DRCongo and Sept and Dec in Uganda. Male displays involve hopping with drooped and quivering wings while... read more

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not assessed. Restrictedrange species: present in Albertine Rift Mountains EBA. Abundant in Burundi near Rwanda border between 2750 m and 3500 m, but rare below 2400 m.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Cheke, R. & Mann, C. (2019). Rwenzori Double-collared Sunbird (Cinnyris stuhlmanni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60027 on 21 August 2019).