French: Alouette sabota German: Sabotalerche Spanish: Alondra sabota
“between Latakoo and the Tropic” (= Rustenburg), Northwest Province, South Africa
Subspecies and Distribution
C. s. plebeja
(Cabanis, 1875) – extreme NW Angola (coast of Cabinda).
C. s. ansorgei
(W. L. Sclater, 1926) – Angolan coastal plain S from W Cuanza Sul (from Sumbe).
C. s. waibeli
(Grote, 1922) – N Namibia and N Botswana.
C. s. sabotoides
(Roberts, 1932) – C & S Botswana, W Zimbabwe and NW South Africa (Northwest Province).
C. s. sabota
(A. Smith, 1836) – Sabota Lark – highveld savanna in E Botswana, Zimbabwe and E South Africa.
C. s. suffusca
(Clancey, 1958) – SE Zimbabwe, S Mozambique, and lowveld of South Africa and Swaziland.
C. s. naevia
(Strickland, 1853) – Bradfield's Lark – NW Namibia.
C. s. herero
(Roberts, 1936) – C & S Namibia.
C. s. bradfieldi
(Roberts, 1928) – semi-arid karoo regions in C South Africa.
14–15 cm; 21–31 g. Medium-sized lark with prominent pale supercilium, giving capped appearance. Nominate race has dark eyeline, thin black moustachial stripe... read more
Male song long and rambling, usually from elevated perch or in display-flight; accomplished mimic,... read more
Grassy karoo and variety of savanna habitats, ranging from arid fore-Namib and Kalahari thornveld... read more
Food and feeding
Variety of insects, including caterpillars, grasshoppers (Acrididae), beetles (Coleoptera), termites (Isoptera) and ants; also seeds of... read more
Breeds in Oct–May, mostly Nov–Jan in E and Feb–Mar in W, associated with later onset of summer rains in W. Monogamous and... read more
Largely resident; may make some local movements in response to rain. Some vagrancy indicated by a... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common in much of range. Densities of c. 1 individual/ha in E of range, but only 1 bird/10 ha in C Kalahari. Substantial populations... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!