Family Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Least Concern

Sahyadri Sunbird (Aethopyga vigorsii)


Taxonomy

French: Souimanga de Vigors German: Graubauch-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Vigors
Other common names: Vigors's Sunbird
Taxonomy:

Cinnyris Vigorsii

Sykes

, 1832,

Western Ghats, Deccan, India

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with A. siparaja. Proposed race concolor (described from W Deccan) appears to be undiagnosable. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NW Maharashtra (W Satpuras) and Western Ghats (from R Narmada S at least to Goa area), in W India.

Descriptive notes

Male 15 cm, 7·9 g; female 10 cm, 7·7 g. Has heavy, strongly curved bill. Male has forehead to centre of crown metallic blue-green, metallic violet or blue cheek... read more

Voice

Sharp, harsh “chi-wee”; also “shwíng!”, said to be richer, more... read more

Habitat

Evergreen and moist-deciduous forest, and forest edge, particularly around flowering trees and... read more

Food and feeding

Nectar; presumably also small insects, and spiders (Araneae). Forages mostly in small groups, generally in upper levels but often lower. read more

Breeding

Season Jun–Oct. Nest purse-like, with porch, ornamented with scraps of bark, paper and caterpillar frass, and attached to twig over... read more

Movements

Nothing recorded.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Restricted-range species: present in Western Ghats EBA. Common. Range possibly extends farther S, as reported from Nilgiris and presence suspected elsewhere in... read more

Recommended citation

Cheke, R. & Mann, C. (2019). Sahyadri Sunbird (Aethopyga vigorsii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60085 on 22 July 2019).