Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Near Threatened

Salvadori's Pheasant (Lophura inornata)


Taxonomy

French: Faisan de Salvadori German: Salvadorifasan Spanish: Faisán sencillo
Other common names: Hoogerwerf's Pheasant (hoogerwerfi)
Taxonomy:

Acomus inornatus

Salvadori

, 1879,

Mount Singgalang, Padang, West Sumatra

.

Has alternatively been placed either in genus Chalcocomus or in genus Houppifer, but recent genetic study found no evidence that genus Lophura as currently constituted is polyphyletic#R. Same research identified five clades within Lophura, present species forming a clade with L. erythrophthalma (and L. pyronota)#R. Race hoogerwerfi sometimes considered a distinct species; however, the recent first description of the male indicates that it is “indistinguishable in the field” from male inornata#R, and a photograph confirms this evidence#R, so that, given the minor differences between females of these two taxa, they are clearly to be considered conspecific. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. i. hoogerwerfi (Chasen, 1939) – Aceh Pheasant – Aceh and North Sumatra#R provinces, in N Sumatra.
  • L. i. inornata (Salvadori, 1879) – Salvadori's Pheasant – C & S Barisan Mts of Sumatra.
  • Descriptive notes

    46–55 cm; male tail c. 15·2–17 cm, female c. 14·5–15 cm; two (race hoogerwerfi) 670–700 g. Male is almost entirely glossy blue-... read more

    Voice

    Poorly known and apparently vocalizes infrequently. Males give clucking calls in early morning... read more

    Habitat

    Montane forest between 1000 m and 2200 m; recent record from somewhat degraded forest, although... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information available.

    Breeding

    Two nests of race hoogerwerfi, at c. 1800 m and 1020 m, both containing two coffee-coloured eggs, found in Feb and in Oct,... read more

    Movements

    No information available.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Nominate inornata definitely known from Mt Kerinci in W Sumatra and Mt Kaba in Bengkulu; no recent... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Salvadori's Pheasant (Lophura inornata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53494 on 20 July 2018).