Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Vulnerable

Salvadori's Seedeater (Crithagra xantholaema)


Taxonomy

French: Serin de Salvadori German: Salvadorigirlitz Spanish: Serín de Salvadori
Other common names: Salvadori's Canary, Salvadori's Serin
Taxonomy:

Serinus xantholaema

Salvadori

, 1896,

between Wabi Shabelle and Lake Stephanie, southern Ethiopia

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with C. flavigula; both have been treated as conspecific with C. atrogularis. Also previously considered a hybrid between C. xanthopygia and C. mozambica or C. dorsostriata, or a mutation of C. reichenowi. Geographical variation problematic and insufficiently known, and position further confused by population on Mt Fantalle (C Ethiopia) with intermediate characters between present species and C. flavigula. Species status upheld pending further research, including genetic analysis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C & S Ethiopia: NW Harar, NW Bale and Sidamo (Borena Zone).

Descriptive notes

11 cm; 11–12 g. Small, plain-coloured, stout-billed finch with slightly forked tail. Has lower forehead to narrow superciliary stripe whitish, rest of forehead to crown... read more

Voice

Song, from top of tall tree, a typical series of short whistled phrases rising in pitch, including... read more

Habitat

Semi-arid desert wadis and steep-sided valleys with scattered acacia (Acacia) thornbush,... read more

Food and feeding

Diet little known, but mostly seeds of a variety of dry-country plants. Recorded eating flowers and buds. It often forages on the... read more

Breeding

No information. Season possibly Sept–Dec.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Poorly known. Discovered in 1880, and seen subsequently on c. 30 occasions between 1900 and 1970, and more frequently, perhaps annually, in recent years.... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. & Bonan, A. (2018). Salvadori's Seedeater (Crithagra xantholaema). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61306 on 11 December 2018).