Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Least Concern

Salvin’s Prion (Pachyptila salvini)


Taxonomy

French: Prion de Salvin German: Kleiner Entensturmvogel Spanish: Prión de Salvin
Other common names: Medium-billed Prion
Taxonomy:

Prion vittatus salvini

Mathews

, 1912,

Marion Island, Prince Edward Islands

.

Often treated as a subspecies of P. vittata. Previously considered conspecific with P. macgillivrayi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Indian Ocean and Australasian seas, breeding on Prince Edward Is and Crozet Is.

Descriptive notes

25–28 cm; 115–210 g; wingspan 57–58 cm. Upperparts pearl grey to bluish grey, darker slate-grey on crown and especially on forehead, contrasting blackish subterminal band on... read more

Voice

Like other Pachyptila, probably silent at sea. Vocal at night at colonies, where gives... read more

Habitat

Marine, normally occurring offshore, except near colonies; outside breeding season occurs in areas... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly crustaceans, especially amphipods (Themisto gaudichaudii) and euphausiids; also squid and fish. Prey is generally less than... read more

Breeding

Starts late Sept/Oct with return to colony, followed by pre-laying exodus of c. 10 days (10–20 Nov), egg-laying well synchronized... read more

Movements

Disperses widely over S Indian Ocean, ranging N to South Africa and Australia; some wander further... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). One of most numerous of all seabirds, with an overall population of perhaps 12,000,000 birds; 6,000,000–8,000,000 pairs at... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Salvin’s Prion (Pachyptila salvini). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52552 on 21 July 2018).