Family Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)

Critically Endangered

Samoan Moorhen (Pareudiastes pacificus)


Taxonomy

French: Gallinule punaé German: Samoapfuhlhuhn Spanish: Gallineta de Samoa
Other common names: Samoan Woodhen
Taxonomy:

Pareudiastes pacificus

Hartlaub and Finsch

, 1871,

Savai’i, Samoa

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Samoa (Savai’i). No definite records since 1873; possibly extinct#R.

Descriptive notes

Similar to Makira Moorhen (Pareudiastes silvestris) but differing in: smaller size; bill shorter and lighter; gonys lacking longitudinal grooves (there are two in... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

Unknown.

Food and feeding

Diet apparently consists almost entirety of animal matter.

Breeding

A possible nest reported in 1874 was on the ground, composed of ‘a few twigs and a little grass’, and contained two eggs. No other... read more

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: endemic to the island of Savai'i and present in Samoan Islands EBA. Known from three skins and an egg. Last recorded in 1873... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Samoan Moorhen (Pareudiastes pacificus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467076 on 23 January 2019).