Family Mockingbirds and Thrashers (Mimidae)

Endangered

San Cristobal Mockingbird (Mimus melanotis)


Taxonomy

French: Moqueur de San Cristobal German: San-Cristóbal-Spottdrossel Spanish: Sinsonte de San Cristóbal
Other common names: Chatham Island Mockingbird
Taxonomy:

Orpheus melanotis

Gould

, 1837,

San Cristóbal Island (formerly Chatham Island), Galapagos Archipelago

.

See M. trifasciatus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

San Cristóbal I, in E Galapagos Is.

Descriptive notes

25–26 cm; male average 53·2 g, female average 48 g. A smaller Nesomimus, intermediate in appearance between M. macdonaldi and M. parvulus... read more

Voice

Loud, melodious and disjointed territorial song typical of genus.

Habitat

Occupies a wide range of habitats, from lowlands up to island summit at 715 m: found in low and... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on terrestrial arthropods, including crickets and grasshoppers (Orthoptera); also takes fruits and berries. Occasionally picks ticks... read more

Breeding

Jan–Apr, later at higher elevations. Territorial, often with additional adult; 25–50% of pairs had extra, subordinate male, but... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Previously considered not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Galapagos Islands EBA. Considered to be common on the single, large island of... read more

Recommended citation

Cody, M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). San Cristobal Mockingbird (Mimus melanotis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58197 on 15 October 2018).