Family Whistlers (Pachycephalidae)

Critically Endangered

Sangihe Whistler (Coracornis sanghirensis)


Taxonomy

French: Siffleur des Sangir German: Sangihedickkopf Spanish: Silbador de la Sangihe
Other common names: Sangihe Shrike-thrush
Taxonomy:

Pinarolestes sanghirensis

Oustalet

, 1881,

Petta, Sangihe Island

.

Previously placed in Colluricincla (and long thought to be a race of Colluricincla megarhyncha, owing to doubt about provenance of the few, old specimens); recent phylogenetic study#R confirms its placement in present genus as sister to C. raveni. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mt Sahendaruman and Mt Sahengbalira, on Sangihe I, N of Sulawesi.

Descriptive notes

17–19 cm; 36 g. Plumage is olive-grey above, head slightly darker than upperparts, ear-coverts dark brown, streaked pale buff; remiges brown, inner webs darker, lesser... read more

Voice

Loud song of c. 10-second phrases, with much repetition. Also soft lisping “chweep, chweep”.

Habitat

Lower montane primary forest and well-established (more than 30 years old) secondary forest, at 575... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Feeds in middle and upper storeys and in dense rattan undergrowth; occasionally on ground, or on bark of trees.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Sangihe and Talaud EBA. Was for a long time known from only two 19th century specimens. Rediscovered in 1985 at a... read more

Recommended citation

Boles, W. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Sangihe Whistler (Coracornis sanghirensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59369 on 10 December 2018).